Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 18th May 2018

This website www.horsesandcourses.co.uk ("Website") is owned and operated by Horses and Courses Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 3789144 whose registered office address is at 22 St John St,

Newport Pagnell, MK16 8HJ and whose main trading address is Horses and Courses , Thurleigh Equestrian Centre, Redgate Cottage, Mill Rd, Thurleigh MK44 2DP.

When you register through the Website, use the website, place an order, contact Horses and Courses by email, telephone or in writing we will collect and process personal information ("Personal Information") about you. We understand the importance of looking after the Personal Information that you provide and this notice ("Privacy Notice") sets out what Personal Information we collect, why we need to collect it, how we will use your personal information and how long we will store it for.

Horses & Courses is committed fully to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR sets out principles which should be followed by those who process data and it gives rights to those whose data is being processed.

To this end, Horses & Courses endorses and adheres fully to observing the eight individual rights set out under the GDPR, these are the following.

1.The right to be informed.

2.The right of access.

3.The right to rectification.

4.The right to erasure.

5.The right to restrict processing.

6.The right to data portability.

7.The right to object.

8.Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

These rights must be observed at all times when processing or using personal information. Therefore, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls, Horses and Courses will:

  • observe fully the conditions regarding having a lawful basis to process personal information
  • meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
  • collect and process appropriate information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • ensure the information held is accurate and up to date
  • ensure that the information is held for no longer than is necessary
  • ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the GDPR (ie the right to be informed that processing is being undertaken, to access personal information on request; to prevent processing in certain circumstances, and to correct, rectify, block or erase information that is regarded as wrong information)
  • take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
  • ensure that personal information is not transferred outside the EU, to third countries or international organisations without an adequate level of protection.

How we will use your Personal Information

We will process your Personal Information insofar as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. This will involve using your Personal Information to provide you with our products and services and to send you information which is related to the services we provide to you including delivery notifications ("Service Communications").

What personal information do we collect?

What personal information do we collect?

Why do we collect it?

Name

So that we can identify You and personalise our communications with You

Address

So that we can deliver your order to you.

Email address

So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.

Mobile number

So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.

Telephone number

So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.

Location information (such as post code)

So that we can deliver your order to you and to co-ordinate our services.

Date of Birth

So that we can identify You and check you meet Awarding Body requirements

Bank, debit or credit card details

Payments are processed by WorldPay (UK) Limited via a secure interface. Horses & Courses do not process or store any bank, debit or credit card information.

Please remember to let us know if any of the above information changes as soon as possible so that we have up to date records.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Marketing

In addition to our contractual services, we would like to process your Personal Information with your consent to send you information about other products, services and special promotions available from Horses & Courses. You will always be asked for your consent before we send you any marketing material. You can change your mind at any time and unsubscribe or subscribe by contacting Horses and Courses through the Website or by following the links on any marketing emails you receive.

Data retention

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as you are a student or client of Horses and Courses and thereafter for as long as any legal claim may be made against Horses and Courses and for as long as is required to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements including Pearsons (BTEC) awarding body requirements. When Horses and Course no longer need access to your data, it is securely erased and any paper version is shredded.

Sharing your information

We are required to share your Personal Information in certain circumstances to ensure that we are able to provide you with services or obtain payment. In each case we will only share the data necessary for the purpose and it will only be in relation to the specified purpose. Each third party we work with is also required to have in place comparable data security measures and to be fully compliant with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who do we share information with?

What information do we share?

Why do we share this information

Banks and payment service providers

Your name

So that we can deal with payments for the services, treatments and goods provided and to make refunds. Horses & Courses do not store any bank, debit or credit card information.

Your account details

Your address

Delivery providers including Royal Mail

Your name

So that we can deliver your course materials to you, and so that the delivery company can contact you in relation to the delivery.

Your address

Your phone number

Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

Your name

We may share your personal information with and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies

Your address

Your email address

Your phone number

Awarding Body and Law Enforcement Agencies

Your name

If we receive a request in writing from a law enforcement agency, we may be required to provide your personal information.

Your address

Your email address

Mobile number

Date of Birth

Location information

Save as set out above, we will not sell, lease or transfer your personal information to any other person or company without your prior consent.

Keeping your data secure

We recognise the importance of keeping your personal data safe and we have in place security measures and policies to prevent personal data from being lost, used or accessed without our permission. The whole Website is secure and you will see "https” in the address bar for each page. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on a hard drive or the Cloud. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation grants all data subjects the following rights without charge. These include the right to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information;
  • access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact; enquiries@horsesandcourses.co.uk, or Horses and Courses, Redgate Cottage, Mill Rd, Thurleigh MK44 2DP. In order for us to deal with your request efficiently, please provide:

  • sufficient information to allow us to identify you;
  • evidence of your identity and your address (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport);
  • as much information about your request including, if applicable, enrolment dates and specific documents

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and we publish any updates in practice or on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Horses and Courses Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 3789144 whose registered office address is at 22 St John St,

Newport Pagnell, MK16 8HJ and whose main trading address is Horses and Courses , Thurleigh Equestrian Centre, Redgate Cottage, Mill Rd, Thurleigh MK44 2DP.

latest News and offers RSS News Feed - Horses & Courses